Report bugs Version 1.2.2 beta

Enter AlegroCart Bugs Here, but if you're not certain, post in General support first.
User avatar
Brent
Site Admin
Posts: 4459
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 3:35 pm
Location: Canada eh

Report bugs Version 1.2.2 beta

Post by Brent » Sat Apr 24, 2010 6:33 pm

Use this topic for bug reports on the beta version of 1.2.2.
Thanks

gob33
Posts: 107
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 3:10 pm

Re: Report bugs Version 1.2.2 beta

Post by gob33 » Sun Apr 25, 2010 10:08 am

Here some modifs to do on 1.2.2. As I dont know the code, i describe the pb from user perspective.

01] Accents missing in DB for french regions/zones -> default.sql not recorded in UTF8-DOS

02] Euro support out of the box missing. I put here the code used by ZenCart

Code: Select all

CREATE TABLE currencies (
  currencies_id int(11) NOT NULL auto_increment,
  title varchar(32) NOT NULL default '',
  code char(3) NOT NULL default '',
  symbol_left varchar(24) default NULL,
  symbol_right varchar(24) default NULL,
  decimal_point char(1) default NULL,
  thousands_point char(1) default NULL,
  decimal_places char(1) default NULL,
  value float(13,8) default NULL,
  last_updated datetime default NULL,
  PRIMARY KEY  (currencies_id)
) ENGINE=MyISAM;

Fields decimal_point,  thousands_point are not in Alegro.
 
INSERT INTO currencies VALUES (1,'US Dollar','USD','$','','.',',','2','1.0000', now());
INSERT INTO currencies VALUES (2,'Euro','EUR','€','','.',',','2','0.7730', now());
INSERT INTO currencies VALUES (3,'GB Pound','GBP','£','','.',',','2','0.6726', now());
INSERT INTO currencies VALUES (4,'Canadian Dollar','CAD','$','','.',',','2','1.1042', now());
INSERT INTO currencies VALUES (5,'Australian Dollar','AUD','$','','.',',','2','1.1789', now());
03] Images of flags could be borrowed from OpenCart and put in some directory.
04] I have not found a length_class.php for mesurements (present in OpenCart)
05] Have tried my french translation of admin. Seems the display change doesnt occurs
immediately. I must have closed my browser, cleaned internet cache, cookies before
seing admin in french. A pb of controller ? Dont know.

User avatar
Brent
Site Admin
Posts: 4459
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 3:35 pm
Location: Canada eh

Re: Report bugs Version 1.2.2 beta

Post by Brent » Sun Apr 25, 2010 11:01 am

01] Accents missing in DB for french regions/zones -> default.sql not recorded in UTF8-DOS
The structure is utf8_unicode_ci. I think it did not like the short format I used. It cut off the regions at the accent.
I'll try that one again. The same structure seemed to work fine in the long format in version 1.2.1
edited: PhpMyAdmin dump is in dos format, not unicode. I'll use my old way, the long format.
02] Euro support out of the box missing.
I'll add the Euro.
Decimal points and thousands point are in language.

Code: Select all

$_['decimal_point']         = '.';
$_['thousand_point']        = ',';
03] Images of flags could be borrowed from OpenCart and put in some directory.
I have a link to flags here
But yes, I can add them.
04] I have not found a length_class.php for mesurements (present in OpenCart)

Not yet. Can do for 1.2.3

I'll look at the admin language to see what's going on there.

gob33
Posts: 107
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 3:10 pm

Re: Report bugs Version 1.2.2 beta

Post by gob33 » Mon Apr 26, 2010 7:31 am

05] I confirm. Must close my browser and restart for the langauge change to take place.

06] Admin menu has disappear after language change and menu texts translated.
The menu bar is empty.

07] ALEGROCART-1.2.2beta\upload\admin\template\default\module\footer.tpl
Moving text into language variables here like

Code: Select all

$_['text_powered_by'] = 'Powered by <a href="http://www.alegrocart.com">AlegroCart</a><br /> %s &copy; %s';
and displaying CODE_VERSION.

User avatar
Brent
Site Admin
Posts: 4459
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 3:35 pm
Location: Canada eh

Re: Report bugs Version 1.2.2 beta

Post by Brent » Mon Apr 26, 2010 9:14 am

05 I confirm. Must close my browser and restart for the language change to take place.
05 I confirm. Must close my browser and restart for the language change to take place.

Sorry. Because I have always used only one language, I changed the Flag.

In admin/language English change flag from ca.gif to en.png
Make sure your French has valid flag in admin/template/default/image.
Check that your setting for language and folder name match what is in Auto detect in library/language.
If not , you can change to what's there or make a new entry. I Know, some of the codes are old.

Now when you login, browser auto detect should set your language. Again, you will have to test this.
If admin language is set to French, that should come up.
When setting, click the appropriate flag and language is set instantly.
I just did the whole process and works fine with the flags in place.

I do need to update the browser languages, but next version.

gob33
Posts: 107
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 3:10 pm

Re: Report bugs Version 1.2.2 beta

Post by gob33 » Tue Apr 27, 2010 8:21 am

05] RESOLVED by putting flag images in template/default/image
I can now switch my admin pages in english/french.
Should put all flags of the world in a directory and refer to that dir in the code.

06] Admin menu (JSCookMenu) always appear(english)/disappear(french) in switching the language.

User avatar
Brent
Site Admin
Posts: 4459
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 3:35 pm
Location: Canada eh

Re: Report bugs Version 1.2.2 beta

Post by Brent » Tue Apr 27, 2010 9:16 am

I have revised the upload file.
It now includes all flags in language folders.
admin/default/image/language
catalog/styles/image/language
language.tpl files adjusted to reflect change.

The menu should change to reflect your french language. If you look at the module/menu.php, it is using language for entries.
I installed a copy of the english language, renamed folder and english.php to piglatin.
Created the language entry, and did some menu changes. They all appear when I change language.

gob33
Posts: 107
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 3:10 pm

Re: Report bugs Version 1.2.2 beta

Post by gob33 » Thu Apr 29, 2010 10:10 am

06] RESOLVED: Was using the single quote char in french menu libels.
As JSCookMenu was Javascript, need to use single quote in unicode.

Have same pb with flags in the shop part. Copied them in ALEGROCART-1.2.2beta\upload\catalog\styles\default\image to work.

User avatar
Brent
Site Admin
Posts: 4459
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 3:35 pm
Location: Canada eh

Re: Report bugs Version 1.2.2 beta

Post by Brent » Thu Apr 29, 2010 10:51 am

Have same pb with flags in the shop part. Copied them in ALEGROCART-1.2.2beta\upload\catalog\styles\default\image to work.
Yes, if you use the first version I uploaded, the need to be in the image folder.
The second revision has the language path changed to image/language
I created the image/language folder to try and keep the image uncluttered.
This is the new path I used in catalog/template/module/language.php

Code: Select all

<input type="image" src="catalog/styles/<?php echo $this->style?>/image/language/<?php echo $language['image']; ?>" alt="<?php echo $language['name']; ?>">

User avatar
Brent
Site Admin
Posts: 4459
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 3:35 pm
Location: Canada eh

Re: Report bugs Version 1.2.2 beta

Post by Brent » Fri Apr 30, 2010 4:58 am

April 30/ 2010 6:00pm MST
Url-Alias: Wrong language file link FIXED

Information and cart CONTINUE button links not returning to previous page on occasion. FIXED

Pagination with SEO in category, manufacturer, and search using SSL if enabled. Should not. FIXED

Added all flags for language in language folder. Modified language.tpl in catalog and admin with new path to language folder

Modified files in library: url.php, database.php, language.php

If 1.2.2beta is already installed, only admin, catalog, and library folders need to be uploaded to test.

Locked