AlegroCart open source E-commerce
Web hosting by Host1Plus

Report bugs for version 1.2.8 here

Enter AlegroCart Bugs Here, but if you're not certain, post in General support first.

Re: Report bugs for version 1.2.8 here

Postby Bluesplayer » Wed Feb 06, 2013 10:44 am

Doesn't seem to be working. I will put a step by step guide as to where the problem is occuring:

1. I open up product with options:
?controller=products_with_options

2. I search for a product
search input remembers value - for instance 'classic'

3. Try to load other products using the 'Choose New Product' button
I can see the search field is still showing 'classic'

4. No products are loading from my selection unless the title has the word 'Classic' in it

It seems once you enter a search term the drop down is also then affected unless you clear the search by searching for 'nothing'.
apet4life.co.uk
Bluesplayer
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 3:03 pm

Re: Report bugs for version 1.2.8 here

Postby Brent » Wed Feb 06, 2013 11:46 am

Now clears search when new product is selected.
Attachments
ProductWOptionsFix.zip
(6.68 KiB) Downloaded 420 times
User avatar
Brent
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4365
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 3:35 pm
Location: Canada eh

Re: Report bugs for version 1.2.8 here

Postby Bluesplayer » Wed Feb 06, 2013 12:27 pm

Getting there :) .

Trouble is the search don't work anymore...Oops
apet4life.co.uk
Bluesplayer
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 3:03 pm

Re: Report bugs for version 1.2.8 here

Postby Brent » Wed Feb 06, 2013 3:54 pm

I re-uploaded the fix. It is directly from my test server and search works fine there.
User avatar
Brent
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4365
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 3:35 pm
Location: Canada eh

Re: Report bugs for version 1.2.8 here

Postby Bluesplayer » Wed Feb 06, 2013 4:11 pm

Brent wrote:I re-uploaded the fix. It is directly from my test server and search works fine there.


Sorry Brent but it doesn't seem to be working for me. I tried it with Firefox and Explorer. When you say the search is working are you searching whilst on the 'Products With Options' page because that is where the search is failing for me. At the moment the search doesn't find any products at all. I cleared my browser cache and cookies too.
apet4life.co.uk
Bluesplayer
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 3:03 pm

Re: Report bugs for version 1.2.8 here

Postby Bluesplayer » Wed Feb 06, 2013 4:28 pm

I might be getting confused now Brent. Did the search ever work on this part of admin? Don't think it did come to think of it.

When you are attempting to choose a product with options if you search for it first on the same page (I found nothing for my search as it appears not to work on this page)


Ah right. Well you have fixed it then. Search still doesn't work for me but my initial problem has gone away. Might be better if the search just didn't show on this page if there is a problem with it or it doesn't have much use. Just a suggestion. Anyways time for me to hit the sack.

Thanks
apet4life.co.uk
Bluesplayer
 
Posts: 152
Joined: Sun Jan 06, 2013 3:03 pm

Re: Report bugs for version 1.2.8 here

Postby Brent » Wed Feb 06, 2013 4:40 pm

As I stated previously, the search is pretty useless on the product to Option.
You can search on the first field (2:1.1) , the second field (Product 1: small), and the model number field.
The only draw back is on the second field, only the product name can be used in the SQL as the option names are not available directly from the SQL.
In reality, the search would only be of value when searching by a model number, but I included it in this module for constistancy.
User avatar
Brent
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4365
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 3:35 pm
Location: Canada eh

Re: Report bugs for version 1.2.8 here

Postby ds_robert » Wed May 08, 2013 1:28 am

On Admin ==> Customers ==> Order ==> Individual order line update
It looks to me as if the "Net Cost Shipping" field and "Cart Totals" field displayed is in error.
These fields are annotated with "*" which the display details as "Tax Included in Amount"
But the displayed values appear to be correspondingly ex-sales tax and part ex-sales tax to me

Please see attachment. Is this correct?
Attachments
example01.jpg
example01.jpg (86.64 KiB) Viewed 12556 times
ds_robert
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 5:26 am

Re: Report bugs for version 1.2.8 here

Postby Brent » Wed May 08, 2013 1:45 am

If your original order was produced with tax included, and that is what you have in admin settings, then this is correct. The red star indicates tax included on the product as well as extended price. If you did on have tax included, you would see the net price without the star and only have tax included in the last column to the right.
This display will mirror what you would have on the checkout confirm screen.
User avatar
Brent
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4365
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 3:35 pm
Location: Canada eh

Re: Report bugs for version 1.2.8 here

Postby ds_robert » Tue Aug 20, 2013 5:40 am

We have seen this behavior:-

Add an item to the shopping cart
Goto the checkout page
Select the continue tab for "New Customer"
From the "Create Account" page select the browser back button
Now input valid sign on details for an existing account
Select the login tag
We now get this message "This submission is not from this server" ???
Attachments
screen03.jpg
screen03.jpg (179.31 KiB) Viewed 9355 times
ds_robert
 
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 5:26 am

PreviousNext

Return to Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron