AlegroCart open source E-commerce
Web hosting by Host1Plus

Report bugs for Version 1.2.7 here

Enter AlegroCart Bugs Here, but if you're not certain, post in General support first.

Re: Problem with v1.27

Postby andrew0137 » Sun Jun 10, 2012 9:38 am

Dont know whats happening now..

Fatal error: Cannot redeclare class ModuleNavigation in /websites/123reg/LinuxPackage21/2i/nc/hs/2inchsquare.co.uk/public_html/1aBadgeShop/catalog/language/english/extension/module/navigation.php on line 40

The navigation.php file simply reads

<?php
// Text
$_['text_home'] = 'Home';
$_['text_account'] = 'My Account';
$_['text_login'] = 'Log In';
$_['text_logout'] = 'Log Out';
$_['text_cart'] = 'Cart';
$_['text_checkout'] = 'Checkout';
?>

(There isn't a line 40)

I have an extreemly basic knowledge of php and mysql, i dont understand it.
andrew0137
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2012 8:50 am

Re: Problem with v1.27

Postby leo » Sun Jun 10, 2012 9:45 am

Have you modified the index.php?
What would you like to do/add? Let us know, and we will tell you what file should be edited.

PS. re-upload the /catalog/extension/module/navigation.php file.
User avatar
leo
admin
 
Posts: 4236
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 8:27 am
Location: Hungary

Re: Problem with v1.27

Postby andrew0137 » Sun Jun 10, 2012 9:50 am

all i have done and is 3 things,

1. I added a facebook page link as a tab on the top menu, - Now deleted all the code associated with this

2. I added google adsense code in product.tpl
3. I added addthis code in product.tpl

Everything else has remained un-edited

Im not bothered about the facebook page, just want the site working again..
andrew0137
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2012 8:50 am

Re: Problem with v1.27

Postby andrew0137 » Sun Jun 10, 2012 10:36 am

I have decided to make a backup of the SQL and a backup of the images and im going to delete the sql and all the files. then upload a fresh copy of everything. Think its the only way forward.
andrew0137
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2012 8:50 am

Re: Report bugs for Version 1.2.7 here

Postby dotcomborg » Tue Nov 06, 2012 3:10 pm

Hey - BUG REPORT

Goto configuration/store localization/ & then under Default Currency.

the default values for the "Default Currency:" category has been switched between the USA & Canada, so I have put the default value on Canadian dollar to have the US dollar show on my Page .... & so it goes
dotcomborg
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 3:03 pm

Re: Report bugs for Version 1.2.7 here

Postby Brent » Wed Nov 07, 2012 5:23 am

In you browser, clear the currency cookie. The first time you went in, the cart set a cookie for your default curreny as US.
Even though you changed the cart default, your browser still has the original US as default.
User avatar
Brent
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4388
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 3:35 pm
Location: Canada eh

Re: Report bugs for Version 1.2.7 here

Postby dotcomborg » Wed Nov 07, 2012 11:35 am

Brent wrote:In you browser, clear the currency cookie. The first time you went in, the cart set a cookie for your default curreny as US.
Even though you changed the cart default, your browser still has the original US as default.

- - -

yes it is an issus with cookies .... I clear them and back to find Canadian dollars set to defualt ... Changed it back to US... & NO other issues....

ThankYou
dotcomborg
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2012 3:03 pm

Previous

Return to Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron