Report bugs for Version 1.2.7 here

Enter AlegroCart Bugs Here, but if you're not certain, post in General support first.
User avatar
Brent
Site Admin
Posts: 4419
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 3:35 pm
Location: Canada eh

Report bugs for Version 1.2.7 here

Post by Brent » Mon Nov 21, 2011 5:56 am

Report bugs for version 1.2.7.
Please search for answers in FAQ to make sure it is a bug you are reporting and not a misconfiguration problem first.

Oistacus
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2011 3:21 pm
Location: Matera ITALY

Re: Report bugs for Version 1.2.7 here

Post by Oistacus » Mon Nov 21, 2011 11:58 am

Hi , I check the tax class with a client not present in geo_zone .

I set my account customer in a country ZIMBABWE, because this country is not present in geo_zone .I bought some product.
When I go at the cart page ........
Immagine.JPG
Immagine.JPG (86 KiB) Viewed 10248 times


If I logout , works fine !
I set in the 3 tax_class 3 percentual of vat 4, 10, 21 %. In these tax class I input 12 geo_zone . Total 36 tax class ( 3 x 12 )
I want got for all private customers the same tax_class because for italian laws , if the buyer is private , the tax class must to be the same of the seller . ( Italian customer or not )

Ois
Last edited by Oistacus on Mon Nov 21, 2011 12:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Brent
Site Admin
Posts: 4419
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 3:35 pm
Location: Canada eh

Re: Report bugs for Version 1.2.7 here

Post by Brent » Mon Nov 21, 2011 12:11 pm

On your site, delete the country and zone cache and see if that makes a difference and let me know.
The caches will be recreated the first time they are required.

Oistacus
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2011 3:21 pm
Location: Matera ITALY

Re: Report bugs for Version 1.2.7 here

Post by Oistacus » Mon Nov 21, 2011 12:19 pm

Brent wrote:On your site, delete the country and zone cache and see if that makes a difference and let me know.
The caches will be recreated the first time they are required.
Where can found them ?

Oistacus
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2011 3:21 pm
Location: Matera ITALY

Re: Report bugs for Version 1.2.7 here

Post by Oistacus » Mon Nov 21, 2011 12:24 pm

Ok , I delete all file in /shop/cache and it works.

User avatar
Brent
Site Admin
Posts: 4419
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 3:35 pm
Location: Canada eh

Re: Report bugs for Version 1.2.7 here

Post by Brent » Mon Nov 21, 2011 12:28 pm

In the root directory in folder cache.
The files to delete are cache.zone.****, cache.country.****, and cache.geo_zone.****

User avatar
Brent
Site Admin
Posts: 4419
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 3:35 pm
Location: Canada eh

Re: Report bugs for Version 1.2.7 here

Post by Brent » Mon Nov 21, 2011 12:29 pm

It was probably when adding and deleting countries and zones, some were left in the cache that where not still enabled.
They should all have deleted.??

Oistacus
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2011 3:21 pm
Location: Matera ITALY

Re: Report bugs for Version 1.2.7 here

Post by Oistacus » Mon Nov 21, 2011 12:35 pm

Brent wrote:It was probably when adding and deleting countries and zones, some were left in the cache that where not still enabled.
They should all have deleted.??
I try to change the country of client. Try with France , Italian and Zimbabwe . But always without exit by explorer .

I deleted all file into a folder /shop/cache .
Problem ?

User avatar
Brent
Site Admin
Posts: 4419
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 3:35 pm
Location: Canada eh

Re: Report bugs for Version 1.2.7 here

Post by Brent » Mon Nov 21, 2011 2:13 pm

No, you can delete all files in cache. They are just recreated as required.

Oistacus
Posts: 133
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2011 3:21 pm
Location: Matera ITALY

Re: Report bugs for Version 1.2.7 here

Post by Oistacus » Tue Nov 22, 2011 7:14 am

Hi Brent,
I don t know well the rss function, but if I click on rss, don t works . Before I seen the page of rss , now nothing. Don t reload nothing and in email of mac , there is the folder rss that I subscribed . In the folder of my site now I have a warning. (This rss not function) .

Locked