AlegroCart open source E-commerce
Web hosting by Host1Plus

Report bugs for Version 1.2.6 here

Enter AlegroCart Bugs Here, but if you're not certain, post in General support first.

Report bugs for Version 1.2.6 here

Postby Brent » Sun May 08, 2011 7:48 am

Report bugs only here.
Please read FAQ before posting. Search for your problem first.
User avatar
Brent
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4370
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 3:35 pm
Location: Canada eh

Re: Report bugs for Version 1.2.6 here

Postby gob33 » Mon May 09, 2011 9:40 am

1) I cannot add a language file in the forum, as i have no rights on my topic you moved. no button POSTREPLY.

2) The behaviour of language is not good.
If I dont add translated description in DB, in admin, all pages which have a libel are empty when in french.
Example: If no tanslation of product description, the list of products is empty, in spite of products are defined in DB.
Same for categories, order statuses, ....
In Zencart for example, all lines are listed when description or name is not defined in the selected language.
The line shows the ID record, a blank name, ...... but IS PRESENT.
gob33
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 3:10 pm

Re: Report bugs for Version 1.2.6 here

Postby Brent » Mon May 09, 2011 10:57 am

1) I cannot add a language file in the forum, as i have no rights on my topic you moved. no button POSTREPLY.

Sorry, It was supposed to copy permissions. Try now.
2) The behavior of language is not good.

Yes I know. It has always been that way. The default language was a possible solution, but won't work.

This is kind of a catch 22. We want to be able to pull up all the products in admin, but we are including the product name, description, etc., which are language dependent. When we pull the product data, it is dependent on the related description(language) file which it is joined to. I the product has now entry, say for French, and that is the language you are searching by, how is the database to know to include this product.
We have discussed the possibility of alternate languages assuming the default language descriptions if none exist in the particular language.

I want to have some possibility to have the default language appear if the selected language does not have an entry.
User avatar
Brent
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4370
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 3:35 pm
Location: Canada eh

Re: Report bugs for Version 1.2.6 here

Postby gob33 » Mon May 09, 2011 5:03 pm

1) Solved. Thx.
2) Why not basing the line on the ID record and always displaying ID as a first column?
The name/desc could then be blank as the ID is there.
For search on name/desc, i dont know how they do in other e-cart.
gob33
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 3:10 pm

Re: Report bugs for Version 1.2.6 here

Postby Brent » Tue May 10, 2011 5:17 am

2) Why not basing the line on the ID record and always displaying ID as a first column?

I have no idea what the other carts do. Most have no demos that are functional.
That is possible, but will eliminate the sort ability of the list.
At present, The only reason you would have a problem is when you are doing a new install. The NAME field is required in the SQL to locate the records to list. You now add a language and each product does not have a language entry for the new language. Once you add the name to each product, the language entry would be made.
Maybe when adding a language, we need to parse all files that have language entries, and create an empty record for each, or copy the default language entries to each product, category, etc.

Once your new language is install, the required fields, like name in product, are required when creating or updating.
At present, when you crate or update a product, name is required in both languages.
In Zencart for example, all lines are listed

I looked at a Zencart demo. Unless I missed something, it appears in admin, all products are listed by category.
In this situation, You cannot list all products. Is that correct?
If so, the solution is not acceptable.
User avatar
Brent
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4370
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 3:35 pm
Location: Canada eh

Re: Report bugs for Version 1.2.6 here

Postby gob33 » Tue May 10, 2011 9:34 am

2) Yeah, right. Have tested today, for a new entry, names in all the languages previously installed are needed to insert.
I just would like to see blank lines after installing a new language (perhaps with their ID?).
Then the admin is responsible for changing the blank names.

Some other points:
- ZenCart has demos products/categories with a switch (Y/N) inside the install procedure.
Alegro do not ask for that, so a merchant will have to delete in admin before installing his shop.
Alegro install procedure could have more steps like Joomla one which is pro.

- In ZenCart, you can add as many BLANK category/product you want (in all langages installed),
and then delete them or modify their name/desc after. They are listed by ID. No restriction, easy.
There is certainly some procedure to list all products (by an addon?) but i dont have that in mind.

- Prestashop copy automaticaly the name in all other langages installed from the default one at creation.
Blanks are not permitted if i remember.
Language switching is done very nicely by clicking on a flag after entries.
The sort order of the lines is done naturaly with up/down arrows.
Statistics are complete and extended.
gob33
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 3:10 pm

Re: Report bugs for Version 1.2.6 here

Postby Brent » Tue May 10, 2011 10:05 am

copy automaticaly the name in all other langages installed from the default one at creation

I think this is the preferred method.
User avatar
Brent
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4370
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 3:35 pm
Location: Canada eh

Re: Report bugs for Version 1.2.6 here

Postby gob33 » Tue May 10, 2011 10:49 am

I prefer the no restriction method, blanks allowed at creation.
Easier to program and to use.
gob33
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 3:10 pm

Re: Report bugs for Version 1.2.6 here

Postby nicolaswhitham » Mon Jul 04, 2011 12:35 am

I have to asume this is a bug as I can see no other explanation for it. My first order came in this morning and produced two identical invoices with the same order ID. Only one payment arrived in my Paypal account - not usre why this would happen - any ideas?
nicolaswhitham
 
Posts: 21
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2011 2:58 pm

Re: Report bugs for Version 1.2.6 here

Postby leo » Mon Jul 04, 2011 1:03 am

Did you get 2 e-mails or do you have 2 orders instead of 1 in the administration?
User avatar
leo
admin
 
Posts: 4220
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 8:27 am
Location: Hungary

Next

Return to Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron