Page 1 of 1

Report bugs for Version 1.2.5 here

Posted: Fri Mar 18, 2011 9:30 am
by Brent
Report bugs for version 1.2.5 here

Re: Report bugs for Version 1.2.5 here

Posted: Sun Mar 20, 2011 10:23 am
by gob33
1] ALEGROCART-1.2.5\upload\admin\controller\report_viewed.php
Always the same bug reported as 11] in 1.2.4
Bar graph is always at 100% for every product when in French (ok in English)
alegro_bug1.jpg
alegro_bug1.jpg (147.03 KiB) Viewed 14278 times

Re: Report bugs for Version 1.2.5 here

Posted: Mon Mar 21, 2011 3:58 am
by Brent
Try this and see if it is satisfactory.
It creates the same graph in both languages and preserves the proper language format in the numeric display.
If satisfactory, I'll commit to SVN.

Re: Report bugs for Version 1.2.5 here

Posted: Mon Mar 21, 2011 12:08 pm
by gob33
That patch gives a good display.
Also good when applying number_format() directly to $percent without $graph.

Re: Report bugs for Version 1.2.5 here

Posted: Sun Mar 27, 2011 8:16 am
by amedeo
Hello, I don't know php, but when I install v1.2.5. the links don't work (in windows 7.0 if is important for you). I "correct" this, in common.php in this way:
// PATH
define('PATH_CATALOG','/catalog');
define('PATH_ADMIN','/admin');
define('PATH_IMAGE','/image');
define('PATH_FLASH','/flash');
define('PATH_LIBRARY','/library');
define('PATH_CACHE','/cache');
define('PATH_DOWNLOAD','/download');
define('PATH_MODEL','/model');
define('PATH_CONTROLLER','/controller');
define('PATH_EXTENSION','/extension');
define('PATH_LANGUAGE','/language');
define('PATH_TEMPLATE','/template');
define('PATH_STYLES','/styles');
define('PATH_INSTALL','/install');
define('D_S',DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR);
define('PATH_COMMON','/common');
.
.
.
// HTTP
if (!defined('HTTP_CATALOG')) define('HTTP_CATALOG', HTTP_BASE.'/index.php');
if (!defined('HTTP_ADMIN')) define('HTTP_ADMIN', HTTP_BASE.PATH_ADMIN.'/index.php');
if (!defined('HTTP_SERVER')) define('HTTP_SERVER', constant('HTTP_'.APP));
if (!defined('HTTP_IMAGE')) define('HTTP_IMAGE', HTTP_BASE.PATH_IMAGE.'/');
if (!defined('HTTP_FLASH')) define('HTTP_FLASH', HTTP_BASE.PATH_IMAGE.'/'.PATH_FLASH.'/');

There was missing / in front of path words, and also missing /index.php in HTTP section.

Sorry if you don't understand what I wrote, but alsa I don't understand php.

Second problem "unsolved" by me:
in http://localhost/alegro/admin/index.php ... ion=update
looking in source code I see:
var sBasePath = 'http://localhost/alegro/admin/index.php ... fckeditor/';
anotther / missing between php extension and javasript...
Unfortunately I cannot fix this yet, maybe you help me?!
Thank you,
Amedeo

Re: Report bugs for Version 1.2.5 here

Posted: Sun Mar 27, 2011 9:52 am
by Brent
You should not have to change any of those things. I have on computer running windows 7 with XAMPP server.
Nothing in the files you modified needs to be changed.
What server software are you running?
What is the exact path to your folder containing the cart?
Include the config.php file in the document root. XXX out the usernames and passwords. I only need to see the paths.
Also the .htaccess file in document root.

Re: Report bugs for Version 1.2.5 here

Posted: Sun Mar 27, 2011 10:55 am
by amedeo
Brent wrote:You should not have to change any of those things. I have on computer running windows 7 with XAMPP server.
Nothing in the files you modified needs to be changed.
What server software are you running?
What is the exact path to your folder containing the cart?
Include the config.php file in the document root. XXX out the usernames and passwords. I only need to see the paths.
Also the .htaccess file in document root.
The path is:
C:\Program Files\Apache Software Foundation\Apache2.2\htdocs\alegro\
and in config.php is
define('DIR_BASE', 'C:\\Program Files\\Apache Software Foundation\\Apache2.2\\htdocs\\alegro\\');

Re: Report bugs for Version 1.2.5 here

Posted: Sun Mar 27, 2011 11:21 am
by Brent
In your .htaccess file, you should see an entry:

Code: Select all

RewriteBase /
In your case it should be:

Code: Select all

RewriteBase /alegro/
Also, check your apache httpd.conf file.
Make sure this line is not commented.

Code: Select all

LoadModule rewrite_module modules/mod_rewrite.so
Look for: <IfModule dir_module>
Often, only index.html is listed in this file. That is usually why you have to specify index.php.
This is a typical working file.

Code: Select all

<IfModule dir_module>
    DirectoryIndex index.php index.pl index.cgi index.asp index.shtml index.html index.htm \
                   default.php default.pl default.cgi default.asp default.shtml default.html default.htm \
                   home.php home.pl home.cgi home.asp home.shtml home.html home.htm
</IfModule>