AlegroCart open source E-commerce
Web hosting by Host1Plus

Report bugs for Version 1.2.3 Stable

Enter AlegroCart Bugs Here, but if you're not certain, post in General support first.

Report bugs for Version 1.2.3 Stable

Postby Brent » Sun Sep 05, 2010 12:54 pm

Report any bug for the final release of 1.2.3 here
User avatar
Brent
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4370
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 3:35 pm
Location: Canada eh

Re: Report bugs for Version 1.2.3 Stable

Postby gob33 » Fri Sep 17, 2010 8:01 am

Customer address:
The field Region/State doesnt sync well with the field Country.
I have Canada and USA desactivated, but their zones are displayed instead of zones of my country.
Must do some manipulations to have the good ones displayed.
gob33
 
Posts: 107
Joined: Wed Apr 07, 2010 3:10 pm

Re: Report bugs for Version 1.2.3 Stable

Postby Brent » Fri Sep 17, 2010 9:53 am

Clear your cache and see if that helps.
If not, let me know. It is supposed to clear cart cache on changes, at least that's how i wrote it.
It work's fine on an XXAMP test site.
FAQ

edit:
I finally was able to reproduce this problem.
I disabled the 2 countries already enabled. I enabled France. Only the zones for Canada show up.
Problem. Canada is listed as the default country in admin/settings-local.
If you notice in countries, Canada was listed as default.

Had you enabled France first before disabling the default country, I think there would be no problem.
To clear up the problem, enable your country. Logout and close your browser. when you login to admin again, the problem is corrected. The browser seems to cache the default zones.
User avatar
Brent
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4370
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 3:35 pm
Location: Canada eh

Re: Report bugs for Version 1.2.3 Stable

Postby Brent » Sat Sep 18, 2010 4:13 pm

Admin Backup
Backup Restore had an error in model causing if to not function.
Correction in SVN for 1.2.4
Fix for earlier versions attached here.
unzip file and copy the file admin_model_backup.php to the folder admin/model/core/
:cry:
Attachments
backup.zip
model backup
(725 Bytes) Downloaded 397 times
User avatar
Brent
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4370
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 3:35 pm
Location: Canada eh

Re: Report bugs for Version 1.2.3 Stable

Postby leo » Mon Sep 20, 2010 1:27 am

In Admin--> Order Status Paid Unconfirmed listed twice.
User avatar
leo
admin
 
Posts: 4220
Joined: Sun Dec 13, 2009 8:27 am
Location: Hungary

Re: Report bugs for Version 1.2.3 Stable

Postby Brent » Mon Sep 20, 2010 5:35 am

Yes, that is correct.
The second one has an id of 99. It is used for AIM payment gateway.
I will see if I can modify that somehow and still allow that module to work.
User avatar
Brent
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4370
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 3:35 pm
Location: Canada eh

Re: Report bugs for Version 1.2.3 Stable

Postby sylvania » Thu Sep 30, 2010 9:41 am

Hi there,

1st of all great going on the cart. Looks really promising.

Im getting a flood of these warnings:

Warning: date() [function.date]: It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected 'Europe/London' for '1.0/DST' instead in E:\xampp\htdocs\dass\admin\extension\module\footer.php on line 13

Is it on my end or some bug?

Tx in advance
sylvania
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 9:36 am

Re: Report bugs for Version 1.2.3 Stable

Postby Brent » Thu Sep 30, 2010 10:46 am

It is a sever setup. I had this on my own server, which runs PHP 5.2.6.
I'll look tonight. I think it was an apache setting I changed.
I tried your time setting on my XAMPP test and worked with no errors.
User avatar
Brent
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4370
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 3:35 pm
Location: Canada eh

Re: Report bugs for Version 1.2.3 Stable

Postby Brent » Thu Sep 30, 2010 11:43 am

I am assuming you change the time in php.ini
It should be:
Code: Select all
date.timezone = "Europe/London"

If not, change it there.
You can also add this in common.php. put in at about line 3.
Code: Select all
date_default_timezone_set('Europe/London'); 
User avatar
Brent
Site Admin
 
Posts: 4370
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2009 3:35 pm
Location: Canada eh

Re: Report bugs for Version 1.2.3 Stable

Postby sylvania » Thu Sep 30, 2010 1:03 pm

Hey Brent all those work like you mentioned but just in case I leave my own "hack". :lol:

If for some reason someone can't edit the php.ini file or something, in the .htaccess file add the following:

Code: Select all
SetEnv TZ <Your Timezone>

ex. SetEnv TZ Europe/London



Here's a list of timezones
http://www.php.net/manual/en/timezones.php


Cheers,
sylvania
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Sep 30, 2010 9:36 am

Next

Return to Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron