Page 2 of 2

Re: Stock information

Posted: Sat Nov 26, 2011 4:28 pm
by Brent
Can I ask what exactly are you trying to do.
Do you want to just have the icon, or do you want the stock quantity as well.

And you can't do this with PHP code with options.
Once the page is rendered, there is no PHP. It was done before the page was created so it in fact does not exist as far as the web page is concerned. When you select options, the only method to update the page is with javascript and for that, you need id tags for each icon and a method to trigger the proper image to appear.
Look at the product image code on the demo in product FEATURED1
This is the page source that is generated.

Code: Select all

<script language="JavaScript">
	$(document).ready(function(){
	  UpdateImage(10,"product");
	});
  </script>
  <input type="hidden" id="product_thumb_10" value="http://www.alegrocart.com/demo/image/cache/Featured1-250x250.jpg">
  <input type="hidden" id="product_popup_10" value="http://www.alegrocart.com/demo/image/Featured1.jpg">
      <input type="hidden" id="product_thumb_10:17" value="http://www.alegrocart.com/demo/image/cache/Featured1-250x250.jpg">
	<input type="hidden" id="product_popup_10:17" value="http://www.alegrocart.com/demo/image/Featured1.jpg">  
      <input type="hidden" id="product_thumb_10:18" value="http://www.alegrocart.com/demo/image/cache/Featured2-250x250.jpg">
	<input type="hidden" id="product_popup_10:18" value="http://www.alegrocart.com/demo/image/Featured2.jpg">  
      <input type="hidden" id="product_thumb_10:19" value="http://www.alegrocart.com/demo/image/cache/Featured3-250x250.jpg">

	<input type="hidden" id="product_popup_10:19" value="http://www.alegrocart.com/demo/image/Featured3.jpg">  
      <input type="hidden" id="product_thumb_10:20" value="http://www.alegrocart.com/demo/image/cache/Featured4-250x250.jpg">
	<input type="hidden" id="product_popup_10:20" value="http://www.alegrocart.com/demo/image/Featured4.jpg">  
  		  <input type="hidden" id="magnifier_width" value="125">
	  <input type="hidden" id="magnifier_height" value="125">
	  </a>
 </div>
To do what I think you want to do requires the proper ID tags for the images and appropriate javascript to manipulate the tags based on the options chosen and the required trigger to make it all happen.

Re: Stock information

Posted: Sat Nov 26, 2011 4:57 pm
by Oistacus
Brent wrote:.....
To do what I think you want to do requires the proper ID tags for the images and appropriate javascript to manipulate the tags based on the options chosen and the required trigger to make it all happen.
i thinked to change the qty with image . When I was tested it , I seen that some products show wrong image .Why ? The amount of qty is not correct. And when is not correct ? When the product has an option . If I set the qty in option product, the total qty is always zero .
When I select a option , the price change , and I thinked may be same for the qty ( so the image ) . I was wrong .

Re: Stock information

Posted: Sat Nov 26, 2011 5:13 pm
by Brent
So did you want to disable the quantity amount and replace with the image?
If so, Send me the images and I'll see what it would take to make it optional to display stock quantity, or image.
It needs to be integrated so it does does not break the other processes.
The Option update triggers all the changes to price, weight, images, model, dimensions, etc.
If one function has and error, the complete process dies and nothing happens.

If you want to proceed, I need detailed information on levels to trigger icons.

Re: Stock information

Posted: Sun Nov 27, 2011 1:20 am
by Oistacus
Ok Brent , in attachment the small pictures .
The images are 4 .
Image green -> set value min. Under this value change status ( High availability )
Image red -> value max = 0 . When the availability is out of stock ( Critical )
Image orange -> it is intermediate value .
( the yellow image not used)
The images replace the qty . If the product has an option , the reference values to replace is the qty for these option .
Regardless if I choose to show or not the qty ,when the customer changes option, ( with radio or select ) , he can see the qty of option selected ( or relative image )

Re: Stock information

Posted: Sun Apr 22, 2012 10:50 am
by amedeo
Guys,
My request was for more information in Admin module, about customers top 100, product stock, Sales situations in qty and value , all of these for marketing analisys visible only to Admin, not to customers. I gave you the SQL query, who work on my site now (in admin of course) the only problem was to add a new menu line in Reports/ etc. Still you think that these stuff are not interesting? I think they are. And by the way, what you say about a label for any customer, printable from admin, to stick it on the package with the products, and many many other thinks, maybe like a postal form for each customer for the postal office, etc.
NOT green points on the screen! Don't waste your energy and your time with signs on screen who scarry the customer.

PS Admin module MUST BE my Back-End, the only place where I have all the information I need for managing my online store!
Thank you,
Amedeo

Re: Stock information

Posted: Sun Apr 22, 2012 1:42 pm
by Brent
Yes, they are important to all of us.
Some of the items you request were difficult to implement.
Some additions that have been made will make added these features more feasible.